Previous events

These events happened last year but either dates haven't been announced for the current year, or we haven't had chance yet to move them to our Diary. Feel free to browse the weblinks for updates on specific events

JANUARY 2018

Mon  09.00, Hangover Hike, 10/17/20m trail, Dewsbury

 

Sun , 10.30,  Orienteering Ransom Wood, NG21 0HJ

Sun , 08.30, Trigger, 32k, 1650m, Marsden, HD76NN

Sun , 11.00, Cannock Chase Trig Point race 16m/1500’ Fell, Brocton Staffs GR973204  Sat

 

Sat, 10.30, Holme Pierrepont 6h challenge

Sat , 09.30, Holme Pierrepont 6h challenge, 5k to ultra (loops)

Sat , 08.00, The Hebden, 15/22m trail, Mytholmroyd

Sat , 10.00, Kinder Trial 18k, 650m fell, Hayfield, SK22 2HF

Sun , 11.00, Folksworth 15, Folksworth,  

Sun, 11.30, Midland Masters XC Championships, Wolverhampton

Sun , Wildest Peaks trail run, 16/6 m  

Sun , 10.30, Lamb’s longer leg, 5k, 290m fell, Hayfield, GR 049844

 

Sat , 09.00, Waterway 30 (31 mile trail), South Wheatley Nr Retford 

Sun , 08.00, Wilmot Wander, 32m trail, Chaddesden, DE21 6PW

Sun , 10.00, Tigger Tor, 15.3k, 514m fell, Sheffield Tigers RUC, S17 3AB (no on day entries) 

Sun , 10.00, Ferriby 10m, Nr Hull

FEBRUARY 2018

Sat ,10.30, Rauceby Ripper 8.5m trail, South Rauceby, Lincs 

Sat , 10.00, Wadsworth Trog 19m, 3650 ft fell, Hebden Bridge, GR998285

Sat , 09.00, Rombald Stride 23m trail, Guiseley Junior School (no on day entries)

Sun , 10.00, Charnwood Hills Race 13m/1200’ fully marked trail, Anstey, Leics

Sun , 10.30, Mickledon Straddle  14m/1980’ fell, Langsett Barn, GR211005 (no on day entries)

Sun , 09.00, Dewsbury 10k, Dewsbury, W. Yorks (sold out)

 

Sat , 09.00, Dukeries 10 (10.8m trail), Walesby

Sat , 10.00, Winter half tour of Bradwell, S33 9ST, 25k, 970m, fell 

Sun , 11.00, St Valentines 30k, Stamford (sold out)

 

Sun , 09.30, Welly Trail 10k/half marathon, Castle Ashby, Northants, NN7 1LQ

 

Sat , National Cross Country Championships, Parliament Hill, London

Sat , 09.00, Belvoir Challenge 15/26m trail, Harby

Sat , 11.00, Midgley Moor, 8k, 381m fell, Booth Cricket Club, Halifax

Sat , 08.00, South Pennine 24, 24m trail, Dovestone Sailing Club, Greenfield, SE014033

Sun , 11.00, Hope winter, 9.5k, 451m fell

Sun , 09.30, East Midlands 10k, National Watersports Centre

MARCH 2018

Fri , 23.00, High Peak Marathon, 67k, 1645m fell, teams of 4

 

Sat , 13.30, Ed Prickett Memorial Relays, women 3x2m, men&mixed 4x2m, Nottingham Univerisity Park

Sat , 19.00, Sherwood night run, 7k trail 

Sun , 11.00, Resolution Run, 5/10k, Markeaton Park

Sun , 11.00, Weston 5, Weston on Trent

Sun , 10.30, Rushcliffe 10k, Rushcliffe Country Park, Ruddington

Sun , 10.30, Newton’s Fraction Half Marathon, Grantham

Sun , TTBC, Keyworth Trail Run, 15/32k trail 

Sun , 10.30, Ashbourne 10 mile trail

 

Sat , 08.00, Haworth Hobble/Wuthering Hike 33m/4400’ Fell, Haworth Community Centre

Sun , 10.00, East Retford Half Marathon, Retford Oaks, DN22 7NJ

Sun , 10.30, Knighton (formerly Stafford) 20

Sun , 10.30, Edale Skyline 21m/4500’ Fell, Edale village hall

Sat , 10.00, Grindleford Gallop 21m trail, Grindleford, Derbys

Sat , 09.00, Clumber Park Duathlon

Sun , 10.00, Dronfield 10k, Nr Sheffield

Sat , TTBC, BMAF XC Champs, Grant Park, Forres, Scotland, IV36 3BT

Sun , 10.00, Ashby 20

Sun , 11.00, Resolution Run, 5/10k, Rushcliffe Country Park

Sun , 11.00, City of Lincoln 10k

Sun , 10.00, Stafford half marathon 

Sun , 10.30, Heptonstall, 25k, 966m fell, HX7 7LX

Sun , 11.00, Ian Roberts Memorial, 10k, 260m fell, Marsden, HD7 7NB 

Sat , 09.00, Charnwood marathon 15/27m trail, Quorn

Sun , 10.00, Monsal Trail half marathon & 10

Sat , 9.00, Three Shires, 20/22/27/29m trail, Swythamley & Heaton Centre (Roaches) , GR SJ965631

Sun , 10.30, Doctor’s Gate, 18k, 860m fell, Glossop 

Sun , 10.30, Orienteering, Byron's Walk, Newstead

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 1: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

APRIL 2018

Mon , 11.00, Notts AC Easter 10k, Wollaton Park

Sat   Spring Spruce open track meeting, up to 1500m, Harvey Hadden Stadium

Sat , Midlands 6/12 stage relays, Sutton Park

Sun , 11.00, Mow Cop, 11k, 400m fell, Mount Pleasant/Mow Cop, ST7 3LG

Sun   Loughborough half marathon

Sun , 09.00, Greater Manchster Marathon, Longford Park, Stretford

Sun , 10.00, Belvoir Half Marathon (& 4.5m fun run), Hose

Sun , 11.00, Friskney Half Marathon Nr. Skegness

Sun , 09.30, Sheffield Half Marathon

Sat , Natl 6/12 stage relays, Sutton Park

Sun, 09.00, Derby 10K, Pride Park, Derby

Sun, 10.00, Grantham Cup 10k trail, Belton Park, NG31 9SH

Sun, 08.30, Southwell triathlon.

Sun , 10.00, Valleys & Views, 6/16/25m trail, Corby, LL16 8QE

Mon 18.45, Trunce 2: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Sun , 09.45, London Marathon, London

Sun 28, 11.30, Kinder downfall, 15k, 600m fell, Hayfield GR037870

Sun , 11.00, Wirksworth incline, 4m/122m, fell

Sun , 10.30, Longhorn 5k/10k/half/full marathon/60k ultra, Thoresby Hall

Wed , 19.15, Summer League Race 1, Hexgreave Park, 5.2m

 

Sat , 10.30, Three Peaks Race, 24m, 1608m, fell, Horton in Ribblesdale

Sat, 08.30, Friends of the Peak District Magnificent Walk, 5/12/20m trail, Wetton, DE6 2AF

Sat , BMAF Road Relay Championships, Sutton Park Sutton Coldfield Birmingham B74 2YT

Sun , 14.00, runNTU 5k, Trent University Clifton Campus

Sun , 10.00, Orston Spring Dash, Vale of Belvoir, NG13 9NS

Sun , 10.30, Sturton Stride, 5k, Sturton le Steeple, Nr Retford

Sun  , 10.30, East Mids Road (Livingston) Relays (4x3m/3x3m), Braunstone Park, Leicester

Sun , 09.30, Leicester's Big 10k, Abbey Park

Sat , 09.30, Chatsworth 10k trail

Sat , 13.00, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Southwell

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 3: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

MAY 2018

Wed , 19.00, Tiger’s Todger 10k/260m, Sheffield Tigers

Sat , 08.30, Marsden Moors Meander 18/23m trail, HD7 5DE

Sat , 09.00, Bog Commander Mud Run & Obstacle Course Race, Buxton

Sun , 10.00, Roche Abbey trail running festival (5k to ultra), S66 8NW 

Sun , 10.30, Uttoxeter half marathon & 10k

Sun , 11.30, Peat Pits Wood 2, 6k, 106m fell, Alderwasley, GR315527

Sun , 10.30, Lichfield Half Marathon

Sun , 09.00, North Lincs. Half marathon, Scunthorpe

Sun . 09:45, Sleaford half marathon

Mon , 09.30, Woodhouse May Day Challenge, 13m trail, Woodhouse Eaves, LE12 8RZ

Thurs , 19.00, Tansley Hills, 8k, 250m fell, DE4 5FG

Sat , 07.00, Dukeries Ultra, 30/40 m solo, Sherwood Forest visitor centre

Sat , 10.45, Cressbrook Crawl, 11k, 350m fell, Nr Buxton, SK17 8SX

Sun, 09.00, Shakespeare Marathon/Half marathon, Stratford upon Avon

Sun , 11.00, Clawson 10k trail, Vale of Belvoir

Sun , 09:00, Shakespeare Marathon, Stratford upon Avon

Sun , 09.15, Stanage Stumble, 12, 17 or 23m trail

Sun , 11.00, Colour blast dash, 5k with paint!, Darley Park, Derby

Sun , 10.30, Holymoorside 10k, Nr. Chesterfield

Sun , 10.30, SINFIN classic 10k, Elveston Castle, Derby

Sun, White Peak trail run, 26/16/6.5m

Wed , 19.00, Nottingham Summer 5k series (1 of 4), Colwick Park

Wed , 19.00, Askern 10k, Nr Doncasterenue TBC

Wed , 19.15, Shining Tor 7k/350m, Goyt Valley, GR017756

Wed  , 19.15, Summer League Race 2, Flowserve Sports Club, Balderton, NG24 3EW

Sun , 11.00, Lad’s Leap, 10k, 519m, Crowden campsite, GR073993

Sat , 11.00, Mount famine, 8k, 560m fell, Hayfield, GR035873

Sat , 18.00, Evening mini-mountain marathon, 2h, Peak District venue TBC 

Sat , 11.00, White Peak Marathon/Half Marathon, Thorpe/Friden, Derbys

Sat , 08.30, Nottingham triathlon, Holme PierrepontSun 20, 06.20 on, Outlaw Half Ironman, Holme Pierrepont

Sat , 10.00, Hathersage Hurtle, 20m trail

Sat, 18-19.00, Evening mini-Mountain Marathon, 2h score navigation, Peak District v

Sun , 10.45, Burton 10, DE14 1TL

Sun , 12.00, Bolsover Hill Race

Sun , 09.00, Leaden Boot Challenge 26m, 5800’, trail, Alstonfield (Derbys Dales)

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 4: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Tues , 19.30, Totley Moor 8k/440m fell, Totley, Sheffield

Wed  May, 19.15, Beeston Trent 5 mile, Beeston Rylands, NG9 1LX

Fri , 20.00, Tour of Derwent stage 1, 4.4m, 239’ road, Duffield

 

Sat , 15.30, Tour of Derwent stage 2, 4.2m, 577’ trail, Malt Shovel, Wirksworth

Sat , 15.15, West Nab, 10k, 500m fell, 

Sun , 09.50, Edinburgh marathon

Sun , 10.00, Buxton Half Marathon

Sun, 09.30, Darley Moor Duathlon, 5krun/20kbike/5krun, Wyaston, Ashbourne, DE6 2ET

Sun , 10.00, Tour of Derwent stage 3, 5m, 595’ road, Bluebell, Milford

Mon , 10.00, Tour of Derwent stage 4, 4m, 664’ road, Rowsley

Sun , Dark Peak trail run, 16/7m

Sun , Wymeswold Waddle 5m, Nr. Loughborough

Sat , 10.30, Derwent Dambuster 10m trail,Fairholmes Car Park,  N of A57, Derbys

Eyam half marathon,  Eyam, CANCELLED due to landslip

JUNE 2018

Sun , 09.15, Ramathon half marathon, Elvaston Castle

Sun , 10.30, Swithland 6m, LE12 7HE

Sun , 09.30/11.30, Race for Life 10k/5k, Victoria Embankment

Sun , 10.00, Huddersfield full/half marathon (road), HD3 3XS

Mon  to Fri  June, 19.15/30, Gordon Welbourn Running Week, Newark

Wed , 19.30, Calver Peak,  8k, 275m fell, Derwent Arms, Calver, Bakewell, S32 3XQ

Fri , 19.30, Gordon Welbourn 10k, Balderton

Fri , 19.30, Castleton, 11k, 458m fell, S33 8WB stuartbradstock@gmail.com

Sat , 10.30, Market Harborough Carnival of running 10k/Half marathon/relay

Sat , 09.00, Farthingstone foot fest, 13/26 mile trail, Northants

Sun , 10.00, Race for Life 5/10k, Loughborough

Sun , 10.30, Potters ‘arf (half marathon), Hanley

Sun , 10.30, Road2Recovery, half marathon, Melton Mowbray

Sun , Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Quorn

Sun , 10.30, Clumber Park 10k

Sun , 11.00, Accelerate Edale Race, 7.6k, 400m fell, GR124853

Sun , 11.00, Passing Clouds Race, 9m/1,800’ trail, Congleton, Nr Leek (teams of 3)

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 5: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Wed, 19.15, Summer League Race 3, Holme Pierrepont

Fri, 19.15, Hairy Helmet Relay, 4x2.5m, Darley Park, Derby

Sat , 09.00, Baslow Boot Bash, 26 mile trail

Sat , 11.00, 3 Lakes Classic 15m Trail, Rother Valley S26 5PQ

Sat, 10.00, Wollaton Park 10k

Sun , 10.50, BMAF 5 km Road Championships, Horwich BL6 5P8

Sun , 10.00, Ripley 10k, Crossley Park

Sun , Woodhall Spa triathlon

Wed , 19.00, Nottingham Summer 5k series (2 of 4), Colwick Park

Thur , 19.30, Grindleford, 7k, 152m fell, GR244778

Fri, 19.30, Beacon Hill Solstice Run, 5m trail

Fri, 19.30, Summer Solstice 10k, Long Bennington (Grantham) NG23 5DJ

Sat , 06.00 to 08.00, Long Eaton `Nomad’ 50m/50k trail Ultras and 6 stage relay

Sat , 15.00, James Blakely, 5k, 180m fell, Harden Moss sheepdog trials, HD9 3XF 

Sun, 08.30, Northants ultra 35 shires & spires

Sun , 10.30, Grimsthorpe 5k/10k/10m/half marathon trail, Grimsthorpe Castle

Sun , BMAF 30km Multi-Terrain Championships, Gravesend, DA12 4LG

Sun , 11.15, Tamworth gate gallop, 10k cross country, B77 3AX

Tues , 19.15, HP Grand Prix 4m, Rushcliffe Country Park

Tues , 19.30, Riber run, 7k, 305m fell, Lea Green, Matlock, DE4 5GJ

Wed  , 19.30, Hope wakes, 10k/450m fell, S336RD

Wed , 19.30, Elmton Chase, 5m (approx), trail, Nr Bolsover

Thurs  19.15, HP Grand Prix 10k, Holme Pierrepont (2018 County Champs)

Fri , 19.45, Tideswell, 7k, 260m fell, SK153742

Sat , 10.00, Snickerthon (26m trail), Chasewater Country Park, WS8 7NL

Sat , Orienteering, Explore the parks, Wollaton

 

JULY 2018

Sun , 09.30, Race for Life 5k/10k/half marathon, Clumber Park (ladies only)

Sun , 09.00, Potteries marathon, Stoke on Trent

Sun , 09.30, Chesterfield Spire 10m

Sun , 10.00, Norton 9

Sun , 10.30/14.00, Race for Life 5/10k, Markeaton Park, Derby 

Sun , 11.00, Great Bakewell Pudding Race, 10k/200m fell, DE45 1EP

Sun , 11.00, Great Hucklow, 10k, 340m fell, Nr Buxton, SK176780

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 6: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Tues , 19.15, HP Grand Prix 5k, Victoria Embankment

Wed , 19.30, Desborough 10k trail

Thurs , 19.15, HP Grand Prix 5m, Colwick Racecourse

Fri , 19.15, Colin Potter Memorial 10k, Haslam’s rugby club, Derby (Nr Darley Abbey)

 

Sat , 14.00, Warslow Beer Festival, 10k, 533m fell, SK17 0JJ

Sat , 14.30, Derwent river relays 4x3.2m, Belper Rugby Club

Sat ,  Water wipeout 5/10k, National Watersports Centre

Sun , 10.00, Women’s Running 10k, Victoria Embankment 

Sun , 11.00, Spilsby Show 6m, Lincs 

Sun , 10.00, Notfast 10k, Newark

Sun , 11.15, Peak Forest, 10k/200m fell, SK115795

Wed, 19.15, Summer League Race 4, Worksop

Wed , 19.30, Black Rocks, 9k, 250m fell, Matlock Rugby Club, Cromford

Sat , 14.00, Thurlstone Chase, 7k, 244m fell, Thurlstone Showground, SE226036  keithgordon@me.com

Sat , 09.30, Denholme Doddle (formerly Harden Hard’un), 17/21/27m, up to 4,000’, Denholme, BD13 4JR

Sat , entries OTD 12.00, Buxton Carnival 4m road race

Sat , 10.00, White Peak walk, 26m trail, Monyash 

Sat, 13.30, Crich monument 11.3k, 1000’ trail RACE FULL

Sun , Brooksie’s Bash, 10m/5k trail, Formarke Hall (DE65 6EJ)

Sun , 14.30, Broomhead chase, 6k, 250m fell, Broomhead Hall Farm, SE244962

Wed , 19.30, Bamford Carnival, 7k, 300m fell, Bamford, GR206829

Wed , 19.00, Nottingham Summer 5k Series (3 of 4), Colwick Park

Thurs , 19.30, Hardwick Hall 10k, Pilsley Primary School

Thurs , 19.30, Sheldon, 6.4k, 150m fell, Sheldon, DE45 1QS

Fri , 19.30, Tara Kinder Memorial 10k,  Elvaston Castle

Fri , 19.00, Kegworth Long Lane Dash, 5 mile road

Sat , 11.30, Bingley Show, 11k, 304m trail, Myrtle Park, Bingley

Sun , 11.00, Big Fun Run 5k, Colwick Country Park

Sun , 11.00, Holme Moss 17m/4000’ Fell, Cartworth Moor CC (GR134067)

Sun ,  BMAF Half Marathon Championships, Redhill, Surrey RH1 5YP

Mon , 18.45, Trunce 7: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Wed 19.15, The Run, 4 miles, The Navigation Inn, Breaston, DE72 3BP

Thurs 19.30, Stoney Middleton, 9k, 200m Fell, GR236752 (S32 4TD)

Sat , 10.00, Heckington 10m, Heckington, Lincs (part of Heckington Show)

Sat, 10.00, Meerbrook 15k, Staffs 

Sun, The Outlaw, Ironman distance triathlon, Holme Pierrepont

AUGUST 2018

Wed , 19.30, Cracken Edge, 11k, 442m fell, Kinder Mountain Rescue, SK22 2JE 

Sun , Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Lincoln

Tues 18:30, Barrel Inn Fell Race, 10.4k, 460m fell, Eyam 

Thurs  18.30, Malt shovel relay (3x2m), Wirksworth moor, DE4 4GS

Wed 1, 19.15, Summer League Race 5, Teversal Grange

Wed 1, 19.00, Pigg’s Trophy 10k, Mickleover, DE3 9FB

Thurs 2, 19.30, Bluebell 2, 8k,190m fell, Belper, DE56 1EF

Fri 3, 19.00, Formula 1 Castle Rock 10k, (ex Jagermeister) Nottingham University 

Fri 3, 19.00, Salt Cellar, 11k, 486m fell, Fairholmes car park, S33 0AQ

Sat 4, 08.30, Elsecar Skelter, 15/21/27m trail, Nr Barnsley, GR385999

Sun 5, 10.30,  Cannock Chase 10k

Sun 5, BMAF 10 km Road Championships, Tittensor Village Hall, Stoke on Trent, ST12 9HW

Sun 5, 10.00, Dovedale Dipper, 15/26m trail, Hartington

Tues 7, 19.30, Parwich panoramic 5m, 200m fell, Ashbourne, DE6 1QA

Tues 7, 19.30, Bradwell fell race, 6k, 230m, opposite Samuel Fox Inn, entries on day

Wed 8, 19.00, Chase the Sun 5/10k, Prestwold Hall, Loughborough 

Thurs 9, 19.00, Ricky’s race, 7k, 240m fell, Darley Bridge

Fri 10, 19.00, Notts 10 miles (2018 County Champs), Holme Pierrepont

Fri 10, 19.00, Tim Wealthall Miles and Richard Belton 5k, Harvey Hadden Stadium

Fri ,10 19.00, Sleaford Striders Summer 10k, NG34 0AG (sold out)

Sat 11, 09.30, Birmingham Canal Canter, 18/26m trail

Sat 11, 09.00, Long tour of Bradwell, 31m/6300’ fell, S33 9ST

Sat 11, 09.30, Half tour of Bradwell, 25k/970m fell, S33 9ST

Sun 12,  09.30, Newark Half Marathon

Sun12, Asda Foundation Nottingham 10k

Sun 12, 10.30, Carl Rutt Memorial 10k, Hermitage Leisure Centre, LE67 5EU 

Mon 13, 18.45, Trunce 8: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Wed 15, Lake relays, approx. 1m legs, Bestwood Village Lakes, Start at the club 6.15  and run down for sociable race (Fuddle after)

Wed 15, 19.00, Nottingham Summer 5k Series (4 of 4) Colwick Park

Sat 18, 09.00, Hills and Dales, 26m trail

Sat 18, 10.30, Orienteering, Trent Uni, Clifton Campus, NG11 8NS

Sun 19, 10.00, Leek half marathon

Sun 19, 11.00, Crowden Horseshoe, 13k, 518m fell, Crowden Campsite off A628 Nr Woodhead

Sun 19, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Lincoln

Thurs 23, 19.00, Pilsley fell race, 10k, 245m, DE45 1UL

Sat 25, 17.00, Double or Quit 5/10m, Shipley Country Park

Sat 25, 06.00, Ultra Tour of the Peaks, 60 miles, 2722 m fell, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, S11 9QF

Sat 25, 08.00, Peak Trails 50, 50 miles, 2600m, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, S11 9QF

Sat 25, 08.00, Peak Trails 30, 30 miles, 1388m, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, S11 9QF

Sun 26, 10.00, 12.12 race, 12.12 miles, 663m, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, S11 9QF

Sun 26, 10.20, Whirlow 10k trail challenge, Whirlow Hall Farm Trust, S11 9QF 

Sun 26, 10.30, Norland Moor, 10k, 270m fell, Copley Cricket Club, Nr Halifax, HX3 0TJ 

Sun 26, 09.30, Darley Moor August Bank Holiday Duathlon, 5krun/20kbike/5krun, Wyaston, Ashbourne, DE6 2ET

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sun  City of Nottingham triathlon, Victoria Embankment

Sun  10.00, 11.30, Decathlon 5k, Awsworth, NG16 2QQ

Sun  10.30, Bawtry Forest Trail Run, 10k, DN10

Sat , 11.00, Orienteering, Teversal, NG17 3HJ

Sat , 08.00, High Peak 40m, 4673’, trail, Buxton

Sun  10.30, T’Owd Man, 22.5k, 565m trail, Wirksworth, DE4 4BQ

Sun 10.00, Doncaster Trail 10k Northern Racing College, Rossington Hall

Back in 2018; Sun , 10.30, Long Eaton 5m, West park Leisure Centre Long Eaton

Sat 1, 14.00, Bassingham Bash, 5 miles, LN5 9HQ

Sun 2, 11.30, Sherwood Pines 10k

Sun 2, 10.30, John Fraser 10, Countesthorpe, Leicester

Sun 2, 10.00, Wilne 10k, Derbys, DE72 3QF

Sun 2, 09.15, Wolverhampton marathon

Sun 2, 11.30, Sherwood Pines 10k trail

Sun 2,  10.30, Exterminator 16m/4050’ Fell, Totley, Sheffield GR301800

Sun 2, TTBC, Peak District Trail Autumn Series 1, Castleton, S33 8WJ, long & short routes TBC 

Mon 3, 18.45, Trunce 9: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Tues 4, 18.30, Ilam National Trust, 7.5k, 353m fell

 

Sat 8, 10.00, Nine edges endurance, 20m/2930’  trail/fell (or bike!), Fairholmes to Baslow

Sun 9, Gritstone grind, 35m trail, Kidsgrove to Disley 

Sat 9, 09.00, Holme Valley Rescue Ramble, 25/16/8 m trail, Berry Brow (Huddersfield) 

Sun 9, 10.30, East Coast Classic 10k, Mablethorpe 

Sun 9, 10.30, Great North Run 13.1m, Gateshead

Sun 9, 10.00, Yorkshireman off-road marathon 26m/3000’ & half marathon Fell Haworth GR032374

Sun 9, 11.00, Mini-Marathon, 90/180 min orienteering score event, Brierley Forest Park

Sat 15, 09.00, Peak Raid ; round 1 of 4, 6h h mountain marathon, venue TBC

Sat 15, 08.00, Robin Hood 100 mile trail, South Wheatley Village Hall, DN22 9DL

Sat 15, 14.00, Lantern Pike, 8k, 320m fell, Uppermill, SE008886

Sat 15, 13.30, Wineathlon (6m trail with 4 feed stations stocked with wines from around the world!), Huddersfield, HD9 6NS

Sun 16, Grimsthorpe 10k, Lincs 

Sun 16, 10.15, Crossdale 11k, trail, NG12 5HP

Sun 16, 10.00, Calke Abbey 10k

Sun 16, 08.30, Ponton Plod, 27/17/12m trail, Nr Grantham (NG33 5DS)

Sun 16, 10.00, Rutland half/full marathon, trail 

Sun 16, 09.30, Mansfield 5/10k

Sun 16, 10.00, Bluebell 3, 8k,190m fell, Belper, DE56 1EF

Sun 16, 11.00, Stanage Struggle, 10k, 360m fell, Hathersage, GR235817

Sun 16, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Nottingham

Fri/Sat 21/22, Peak District Challenge 10/25/50/75/100k fell, Hathersage, S32 1DU 

Sat 22, 09.30, Peak District Challenge, 25k, 500m fell, Hathersage SE32 1DU

Sept Sat 22, Midlands 4(F) and 6(M) stage road relays, Sutton Park

Sat 22, 12.00, Grindsbrook Circle, 9k, 800m fell, Edale

Sat 22, 12.00, Equinox Belvoir Castle 10k

Sat /Sun 22/23  Equinox 24, 24h multilap, solo or relay teams up to 8, Belvoir Castle

Sun 23, 09.00, Hull marathon

Sun 23, 09.30, Asda Foundation Sheffield 10k

Sun 23, TTBC, Peak District Trail Autumn Series 2, Buxton SK17 6UL, long & short routes TBC

Sun 23, 07.50, Ladybower 50/20 (miles), Ladybower reservoir

Sat 29, 11.00, Fell `n’ Back, 20k, 730m fell, Buxton, SK17 6UL

Sun 30, 09.55, Robin Hood Half Marathon 

Sun 30, 09.30, Lincoln Half Marathon, Showground

Sun 30, 11.00, Groovy Kinder Love, 25k, 1300m fell, Hayfield, SK22 2HB

OCTOBER 2017

Sun , 11.00, Beacon Bunny Run, 10k XC, Beacon Hill, Leics.

Sun , 09.30, Mablethorpe Marathon/half, Lincs (cancelled  from 2018)

 

Sun , Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Stamford

Sun, 10.00, Tissington Trail Half Marathon (sold out)

 

Sun , 09.00, Moorgreen duathlon, Colliers Wood, NG16 3QU

Sun , 10.00, Power Surge 10k, Retford

Sun, 09.30, Holmfirth 10k, Community Sports Centre

Sun, 09.35, Holmfirth 15 mile (road), High School

Sun, 10.30, Orienteering, Newstead & Annesley Country Park, NG15 0BS

Fri, 19.15, Skeleton Run, 5m trail, Beacon Hill Country Park, LE12 8TA

Sun, 10.00, Rother Valley off road duathlon, 10k/42.5k/5k or 5k/25k/2.5k

Sat 18.00, Parkinson’s Disease Society Spooky Sprint 5/10k, Wollaton Hall

Sun, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Chesterfield

OCTOBER 2018

Sat 6, 10.00, Curbar Commotion, 16k/415m fell, near Baslow

Sat 6, 09.00, Men’s health survival of the fittest, 10k +obstacles, Holme Pierepont

Sun 7, TTBC, Hedgehog half marathon, Normanby Hall Country Park

Sun 7, 09:45, Shelton Striders 10k, Merrill College, Alveston, DE24 0AN

Sun 7, 10.30, Syerston Challenge, 10k trail, NG23 5NE

Sun 7, 10.00, Kimberley Goose Fair Gallop 10k

Sun 7, 10.30, Tamworth 10k, Tamworth Castle 

Sun 7, 10.00, Sheffield tententen 10k, Endcliffe Pk, Sheffield

Sun 7, 10.00, Beacon trail half marathon

Sun 7, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Shepshed

Sun 7, TTBC, Limestone Way Ultra (Ashbourne) & Half (Monyash), 43/17 miles trail to Hope,

Sun 7, BMAF Marathon Championships, Chester, CH1 2LY

 

Sat 13, Fu1713.15, F13.25, M13.55  North Midland XC, Markeaton Park 

Sat 13, 10.30, Gobigmoor 20k, 570m fell, Dronfield S18 7WZ 

Sun 14, 11.00, Golden Gates Gallop 5m, Elvaston cricket club 

Sun 14, 10.00, Sheffield City 10k, Rother Valley Country Park 

Sun 14, 10.00, Birmingham Half Marathon 

Sun 14, 09.30, Yorkshire marathon, York

Sun 14, Spires and Steeples, 26/13 mile trail, Lincoln

Sun 14, 10.00, Stilton Stumble, 10k/24k road, Cropwell Bishop

Sun 14, 09.15, Leicester Marathon/Half, Victoria Park, Leicester (2018 Notts County Champs)

Sun 14, 11.00, Windgather, 13.5m/2,500’ Fell, Buxton, SK17 6UL

 

Sat 20, 08.30, Dave Lewis Challenge, 11/27m trail, Kelham Fox, Newark

Sat 20, 07.00, Round Rotherham 50m trail, Wath, S63 7EW 

Sun 21. 09.30, Chesterfield Half marathon, S40 2ND

Sun 21, 10.30, The Undulator, 14k, 380m fell, Wirksworth, DE4 4FR

Sun 21, 10.15, Thoresby 10m/10k/5k, Thoresby Hall, Ollerton

 

Sat 27, BMAF cross country relays, (F3stage, M5 stage, age35+) West Park, Long Eaton

Sun 28, 10.00, Worksop Half Marathon (2018 County Champs)

Sun 28, 10.30, Grin & Bear it 26k/1950’ Fell, Langsett Barn, Sheffield, S36 4GY, GR211004

 

NOVEMBER 2017

Fri , 19.00, The Night Trail, 5m, East Leak, LE12 5RL

Sat /Sun , 08.00, White Rose Ultra, 30/60/100m trail, Marsden, Nr Huddersfield

Sat , 11.00, People’s Run 2 Remember, 5k, Nottingham Racecourse

Donnington Park Half Marathon cancelled for 2017

Sun , Shepshed 7, Hind Leys College, LE12 9DB

Sun , 10.30, Orienteering, Shirebrook Wood 

 

Sun , 11.00, The Winter Beast, Aylesford Equine X Country Course, Melton Mowbray

Sun , Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Shepshed

 

Sat , 13.00, Midland Counties 5 & 7m XC champs, Bulwell Hall Park 

Sun , 09.30, MoRunning 5/10k, Wollaton Park

Sun , 10.30, Orienteering, Oxclose wood, NG19 8BZ

 

Sun , 11.00, Famous grouse, 5m, 1250’ fell, Grouse Inn, Nr Hayfield, SK023868 

Sun , 10.00, Barnsley 10k 

Sun 25, 09.00, Doncaster 10k, Doncaster Racecourse 

Sat, 18-19.00, Evening mini-Mountain Marathon, 2h score navigation, Peak District venue TBC

NOVEMBER 2018

Sat 3, F13.50, M14.40, National Cross Country Relays, Berry Hill Park

Sat 3, 09.00, Robin Hood off road duathlon, Clumber Park

Sun 4, 10.30, Cop Hill, 11k, 274m fell, Metham HD9 5QT

Sun 4, 09.00, Peak Raid ; round 2 of 4, 3h mountain marathon, venue TBC

Sun 4, 11.00, Dovedale Dash 6k, Thorpe/Dovedale, Derbys

 

Sat 10, Fu1713.15, F13.25, M13.55, North Mids XC, Kettering

Sat 10, 09.00, Seagrave Wolds Challenge 16m trail, Seagrave, Nr. Loughborough

Sat 10, 09:00, Six Dales Circuit, 25m trail, Biggin, Nr Hartington (SK155592)

Sun 11, TTBC, Peak District Trail Autumn Series 3, Biggin, SK17 0DL, long & short routes TBC,

Sun 11, 11.30, Leg it round Lathkil, 12k, 290m fell, near Bakewell, DE45 1JE

Sun 11, 10.30, Roaches 15m/3700’ Fell, Meerbrook, Nr Leek GR987608

Sat 17, 07.30, The Vermuyden Challenge, Doncaster, 42 m ultra plus `classic’ distance

Sun 18, 10.00, Heanor Pudding Run 10k

Sun 18, 09.00, Peak Raid; 3h fell, round 3 of 4, mountain marathon, venue TBC

Sat 24, 09.00, Robin Hood 5/10k trail, Clumber Park

Sun 25, 09.30, Clowne Half marathon

Sun 25,11.00, Derby 10 Mile, Pride Park 

Sun 25, 08.15-10.00, Kong mini-mountain marathon, Peak District (venue TBC), 4h

DECEMBER 2017

 

Sat , 09.00, Dark Peaks Trail marathon, Langsett Barn, S36 4GY

Sun , 10.30, Edwinstowe 10k, Sherwood Forest Country Park

Sun , Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Nottingham

Sun , 11.00, Santa Dash, 4m, 525’ fell, Hayfield Cricket Club, SK22 2EP

Sun , 11.30, Wadsworth half Trog, 15k, 430m fell, Hebden Bridge, HX7 8TN

Sun, 09.30, Percy Pud 10k, Sheffield

Sun , Edwinstowe 10k trail

Sat, 10.30, Silkstone Shuffle 4.5m trail, Barnsley

Sat , 09.00, Wheatley 10 (trail), South Wheatley Nr Retford  

Sat , 09.30, Rainbows Santa Run/walk, 3k, Holme Pierrepont  

Sat , 14.00, Newark Showground Christmas Challenge, 6h, as many 3.28 mile loops as you can! 

Sat , 09.00, Elsecar Santa Dash, half or full marathon, or 20m trail 

Sun , 14.00, Newark Showground Christmas Challenge, 6h, 3.28 mile loops

Sun , 09.00 Elsecar Santa Dash 5k or 5m trail

Sun, 10.30, Three Villages Gala 10/5k, Poplars Sports Ground, Station Rd, Burton Joyce

DECEMBER 2018

Sat 1, Fu1713.15, F13.25, M13.55, North Mids XC, Heanor, Shipley Country Park 

Sat, 14.00, Midland XCountry Relays (M4x6k, F3x6k), Aldersley stadium, Wolverhampton

Sat 1, 10.00, Nottingham Christmas full marathon, Holme Pierrepont 

Sun 2, from 09.00, Nottingham Christmas 5k, and half marathon, Holme Pierrepont 

Sun 2, 10.30, Edwinstowe 10k 

Sat 8, 08.30, Regular Irregular, up to 23m trail, Brockholes (SE153109)

Sun 9, 09.30, Bolsover 10k

Sun 9, 10.30, Turkey Trot half marathon, Keyworth

Sun 9, 09.00, Peak Raid ; round 4 of 4, mountain marathon, venue TBC

Sun 9, 11.00, Litton Christmas Cracker, 12k, 360m fell, Nr Tideswell, SK17 8QX hightops11@hotmail.co.uk

Sun 9, Orienteering, East Midlands Urban League, Quorn

Wed 26, 11.00, Totley Two Turtle Doves, 8k, 250m fell, S17 3AZ

Thurs 27, 11.30, Queens Head 5k, Belper14

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon