LATEST RESULTS         

 

RRR members can share their successes (and embarrassments) on this site. We try to routinely update results of events included in the Redhill Grand Prix and Fell Running leagues. Please send your other results to contact@redhillroadrunners.com, stating "results" in the Subject, giving name and date of the event, and including results of any other club members who were there. If we make any mistakes, please let us know so that they can be corrected.

Newstead Abbey Dash 5k, Friday 23rd July 2021 

46           Simon Nash           18:54 2nd Male V55-64 

53           Mark Davis             19:06

57           Thomas Young       19:15

59           WAYNE STOTT        19:20

92           Tony Shenton         20:50

97           Hannah Polak        20:55

98           Richard Morris       21:00

99           Stephen Gibson     21:05

100         Simon Holmes       21:05

110         Sophie Wilson        21:39

131         Paul Stacey            22:48

134         Steve Lawson        23:01

139.        Barbara Stevens    23:14  1st Female V65-74 

152.        Vivienne Craven     24:01

159.       Toni Harper             24:44

160        Michael Drury         24:57

161        Rachel Shambrook 24:58

185        Heather Thornley    27:30

189        Michael Horn           28:14  5th Male V65-74 

209        Rosemay Horn        31:16  3rd Female V65-74 

220       Valerie Walker          37:48 

 

Lake Relays - Race 3/5 of the RR GP - Wednesday 21st July 2021 

1st 23.01

Heather Thornley9:02

Wayne Stott 6:41

Phillip James 7:39

 

2nd 23:12

Lisa Doyle 7:30

Michael horn 9:29

Ben Wilson 6:13

3rd 23:24

Jeanette Barnes 8:29

Christopher Ward 7:04

Steve Lawson 7:51

4th 23:28

Marie Copland 8:42

Clive Greyson 7:12

Ray Poynter 7:34

 

5th 23:37

Helen Johnson 7:34

Mark Davis 6:37

Kate Horton 9:26

6th 23:42

Sophie Wilson 7:39

Michael Rothrock 8:20

Nigel Fisher 7:43

7th 24:49

Helen Lovett-Swarbrooke-Swarbrooke 9:55

Terrance Smith 6:36

Francesco Lari 8:18

8th 24:56

Rosemary Horn 10:47

Simon Nash 6:25

Claire Oris 7:44

9th 25:37

Val Walker 11:48

Paul Newton 6:41

Si Holmes 7:08

 

10th 26:04

Wez Annison 12:07

Ben Abbott 6:19

Andrew Soar 7:38

Fastest male Ben Wilson in 6:13

Fastest female Lisa Doyle in 7:30

Caterham Rotary Half Marathon & 10k - Incorporating the 2021 British Masters Half Marathon Championships 2021

 

Congratulations to Peter McNally on becoming the British Master V55 Half Marathon Champion 

27     Peter McNally   1:23:22  1st Male V55 

Club 5k Race - Race 2/5 of the RR GP - Wednesday 14th July 2021 

1st Ian Hales - 20:09

2nd Ben Abbott – 20:31

3rd Peter McNally – 20:42

Paul Davies – 21:34

Tim Metcalfe – 22:04

Christopher Ward – 22:08

Ashley Illingsworth – 22:36

Clive Greyson – 22:58

Si Holmes – 23:37

1st Lisa Doyle – 24:05

2nd Sophie Wilson – 24:20

3rd Helen Johnson – 25:39

Francesco Lari – 25:41

Steve Lawson – 25:46

Paul Stacey – 25:50

Ruby Tuesday – 26:02

David Walsh – 26:08

Phillip James – 27:09

Paul Thompson – 28:41

Jeanette Barnes – 28:42

Heather Thornley – 29:37

Michal Drury – 30:07

Rosemary Horn – 35:47

Michal Horn – 35:48

Helen Lovett-Swarbrooke – 37:16

Julie England – 37:17

Club 1 Mile Time Trial - Race 1/5 of the RR GP - Wednesday 30th June 2021 

Heat 1

 1st Paul Davies - 5:26

2nd Ben Abbott – 5:29

3rd Simon Nash – 5:32

4th Leigh Stubbs – 5:41

5th Peter McNally – 5:42

6th Mark Davis – 5:43

7th Wayne Stott – 5:44

 

Heat 2

 1st Paul Newton - 5:41

2nd Tarry Smith - 5:42

3rd Chris Ward - 5:59

4th Clive Greyson - 6:07

5th Des Gibbons – 6:16

6th Sophie Wilson – 6:23

7th Helen Johnson – 6:29

 

Heat 3

 1st Andrew Soar – 6:34

2nd Phil James – 6:40

3rd Lisa Doyle – 6:46

4th Francesco Lari – 6:51

5th Steve Lawson – 6:52

6th Ruby Tuesday – 6:53

7th Graham Webster – 7:38

 

Heat 4

 1st Titanium Sandhu – 6:06

2nd Simon Holmes – 6:11

3rd Steve Barker – 6:37

4th Paul Gibson – 6:46

5th Toni Harper – 6:50

6th Michael Drury – 6:53

7th Paul Thompson – 7:18

8th Dave Walsh – 7:20

9th Marie Copland – 7:35

 

Heat 5

 1st Jeanette Barnes – 7:22

2nd Kate Horton – 8:08

3rd Helen Lovett-Swarbrooke – 8:21

4th Wendy Lawson – 8:51

5th Rosemary Horn – 9:12

6th Wez Annison – 10:35  

Midsummer Festival 10k - Friday 25th June 2021, Heanor 

19        Peter McNally        39:00  1st VM55 

112      Pat McGovern        60:07

Tim Wealthall Mile (Track mile) - Friday 25th June 2021 

Race 4 

9           Simon Nash       5:28.6 

Beeston 5 miles, 24th June 2021, Wollaton Park  

5            Ashley Illingsworth   29:05 

26          Robert Bayliss           32:43

81          Sophie Wilson           36:26

100        Lisa Doyle                  37:48

102        Phil James                37:50 

117        Steve Barker             38:22

119        Sam Brown               38:27

125        Stephen Lawson      39:08

144        Mark Tomlinson       40:52

166        Toni Harper               42:43

Catton 12 Backyard Ultra, 9th May 2021, Catton Park 

Full Results: https://9f1061bd-6947-45b9-90de-4b64fb713cec.filesusr.com/ugd/c2c87c_8382acd172754240a1b759230bc89089.pdf

12 Laps 

13     Ben Wilson 

23     Ray Poynter 

10 Laps 

          Mark Davis 

8 Laps 

         Paul Newton

4 Laps 

         Leigh Stubbs  

Real Races 5k,  Sunday 2nd May 2021, Prestwold 

18-22min Race 

22     Peter McNally    18:03

30     Simon Nash       18:22

55     Wayne Stott       19:56

56     Clive Greyson     20:07

15-18min Race 

26     Ben Wilson        17:14 PB 

The Longhorn 10k and Half Marathon,  Sunday 18th April 2021

10K 

1             Peter McNally     38:34   1st Overall and 1st V55-59

15           Clive Greyson     44:15    1st V50-59 

Half 

136  56   Claire Richards  2:15:14

206         Andy Bradley      3:12:51  

BMAF Virtual 1 Mile Challenge March 2021 

Male V35-44 Team - Nash , Davis , Stubbs  34th Team Overall 

268      Simon Nash                   5:31   18  VM55 

286      Mark Davis                     5:34   72  VM40

297      Leigh Stubbs                 5:36    68  VM35

418      Tony Shenton                5:50    89  VM40

648      Carolyn HAY                  6:16    35  VW45

808      Ray Poynter                  6:43    41  VM60

862      Vivienne Craven           6:52    60  VW45 

879      Barbara Stevens          6:56    13  VW60

1093    Laura Merryweather   7:53    76  VW40

Virtual Xmas Relays

Organised by Redhill RR full results on our website under old results use link:   https://www.redhillroadrunners.com/old-results

Teams of 4 x 5km legs (1st Master, 2nd Open, 3rd Female, 4th Open) 

53 teams raced. 

Festers male: Ashley Illingsworth (Redhill RR)  - 17:35 

Festers female: Carolyn Hay (Redhill RR) 19:29

Festers master (1st Leg Male or Female) - Ian Chant (Long Eaton RC) - 18:35 

1st team overall: Bah Humbug Gang (Redhill RR) - 1:15:25 

2nd team: Redhill Christmas  Legends (Redhill RR) - 1:15:58 

3rd team: Long Eaton Orange (Long Eaton RC) - 1:18:17 

1st Masters team: EVRC Dopey (Erewash Valley Running Club) - 1:23:27 

1st All Female team: Snow Angels (Redhill RR) - 1:31:41 

Redhill Teams 

Bah Humbug Gang  1st Overall - 1:15:25 

Mark Davis                 18:58  

Ashley Illingsworth   17:35 

Helen Burrell             20:48

Ben Wilson                 18:04 

 

Redhill Christmas Legends (Masters team) 2nd Overall  - 1:15:58  

Simon Nash                19:19 

Ian Hales                     18:28 

Carolyn Hay                19:29 

Peter McNally             18:42

The Christmas Miracles - 6th - 1:23:46 

Wayne Stott                 19:55 

Leigh Stubbs               20:33

Sophie Wilson             22:36 

Adam Ward                  20:42 

Sleigh-ing It! - 9th - 1:27:56 

Paul Newton                21:03 

Tim Metcalfe               19:40

Lisa Doyle                    26:28 

Chris Ward                   20:45 

Snow Angels - 12th and 1st Female team - 1:31:41

Nic Hubbard                 24:19

Kylie Tomlinson           22:30

Viv Craven                    23:33

Hannah Polak              21:19

Merry & Bright - 13th - 1:34:42 

Clive Greyson              20:29

Ray Poynter                22:13

Wendy Lawson           31:11

Simon Holmes            20:49

Eggnog Nation - 19th - 1:36:46 

Gary Manson               24:19

Helen Johnson            23:19

Toni Harper                 25:58

Stephen Gibson          23:10

Red-Nosed Nation - 21st - 1:38:53 

Paul Gibson                 24:06

Daniel Tomlinson        21:56

Kate Horton                 32:30

Tony Shenton              20:21

Christmas Tree Huggers - 22nd - 1:39:16 

Paul Davies                 19:46

Michael Horn              27:51

Rosemary Horn          30:31

Steve Stone                21:08

Advent Aces - 26th - 1:40:34 

Michael Stephenson            20:24

Heather Thornley                 27:25

Helen Lovett-Swarbrooke   28:46

Helen Johnson-Kolb            23:59

Snow Babies - 34th and 2nd Female team - 1:52:56 

Laura Merryweather        26:42

Jeanette Barnes               26:26

Leanne Cheryl Adair        29:29

Kathryn Walsh                  30:19

Stocking Squad - 36th - 1:55:32 

Graham Webster             26:10

Darren Long                    28:41

Karen Stennett               28:39

Julie Thorne                    32:02

Polar Express Party - INCOMPLETE TEAM 

Chris Lawson                29:56

Jack McShane               23:20