LATEST RESULTS         

 

RRR members can share their successes (and embarrassments) on this site. We try to routinely update results of events included in the Redhill Grand Prix and Fell Running leagues. Please send your other results to contact@redhillroadrunners.com, stating "results" in the Subject, giving name and date of the event, and including results of any other club members who were there. If we make any mistakes, please let us know so that they can be corrected.

Peat Pit Fell Race, Sunday 8th May 2022 

8               Steve Gelderd            23:22

The Great Birmingham Half,  Sunday 1st May 2022 

47              Ben Wilson               1:20:59

The Three Peaks Fell Race, Saturday 30th April 2022 

283            Tim Metcalfe                  4:55:08 

306            Tim Raynor                    5:41:08 

The Longhorn, Sunday 24th April 2022

5k Canicross 

2                 Helen Johnson Kolb       23:39 

Half Marathon 

157             Andrew Bradley             2:59:01              

Marathon 

17              Marie Copland                4:58:09

29              Kate Horton                    5:55:55 

60K Ultra 

5               Alasdair Purkis               5:16:09

17             Jon Beaumont                6:26:31

Leicester's Big 10k, Sunday 24th April 2022 

138   10       Jo Coleman            51:40 pb

Pennine Bridleway 270km in 100 Hours, 20th April 2022  

2         Ray Poynter                    71hrs 56m 42sec   2nd Overall & Ranger Ultras 2021/22 Points Champion. 

Hexgreave Hall, Summer League Race 1 of 4,  Weds 20th April 2022 

Team Results 

Senior Male - A Team  5th / B Team  11th /  C  Team 15th / D Team 20th / E Team 24th / F  Team 25th    

Masters Male - 1st 

Senior Women  - A Team 6th / B Team 7th / C Team 10th / D Team 15th 

Masters Women - 1st 

1st Female Overall - Carolyn Hay 

Male 

15        Karl Mallyon                   29:04  3rd M45-54 

23        Ashley Illingsworth        29:37

28        Thomas Trotter              30:08

29        Ian Hales                         30:10

44        Ben Wilson                      31:00

56        Simon Nash                    31:45  2nd M55-64

57        Leigh Stubbs                  31:55  

69        Peter McNally                 32:23

73        Mark Davis                      32:42

80        Wayne Stott                     33:03

88        Robert Bayliss                 33:19

97        Lindsay Robinson           33:44

98        Edward Johnson Kolb    33:44

103      Thomas Young                33:52

 119     Stephen Stone                34:47

122      Michael McHardy            34:53 

137      Tim Metcalfe                    35:37

153      Sidney Periera                 36:18

159      Tim Raynor                       36:24

168      Simon Holmes                 36:53

169      Phil James                       36:53

200      David Walsh                     38:06 

207      Chris Mellor-Dolman      38:56

211      Steve Lawson                  39:13

212     Mark Tomlinson                39:15

215     Joshua Davies                   39:31

217     Francesco Lari                  39:46

224     James Furness                 40:05

227     James Butler                     40:22

239     Gary Manson                     40:57

241     Steve Barker                      40:59

250     Stuart Bell                          41:42

251     Chris Dwyer                       41:44

258     Keith Palmer                      42:17

263     Clive Hayward                    42:32

270     Paul Stacey                         43:11

298     Pat McGovern                     47:25

302     Michael Horn                      48:31  3rd M75+ 

314     Mark Salter                         54:22

Women 

1          Carolyn Hay                        32:56 

7          Helen Burrell                      34:49 

8          Charlotte Buck                   35:02 

30        Michelle Butler                  38:03

33        Lisa Doyle                           38:11

38        Helen Johnson Kolb          38:52 

41        Toni Harper                        39:01

44        Samantha Brown              39:20 

54        Barbara Stevens               40:06 

59        Vivienne Craven                40:56

69        Charlotte Sykes                 41:22

76        Jo Coleman                        41:58 

80        Helen Lowe                        42:15

81        Sharman Alice Paling       42:30 

99        Samantha Blatherwick     44:22

111     Jeanette Barnes                 45:53

127     Marie Copland                     47:32 

149     Trudi Cheetham                  51:21

152     Susie Hennessy                  51:29

163     Rosemary Horn                   54:02

170     Sarah Bull                            56:38

 176    Hollie Money                        66:45

177     Corinne Archer                    68:00

Peat Pit Wood Fell Race,

21        Steve Gelderd                 24:57

Belvoir Half Marathon & 7k Race, Hose, Sunday 10th April 2022 

Half 

17          Wayne Stott                   1:28:24 

48          Simon Nash                   1:40:54

54          Barbara Stevens           1:42:09 1st V60 

64          Phil James                     1:44:01

98          Jane Smithson              1:53:14

111        Charlotte Sykes            1:56:11 PB 

115        Joanne Coleman           1:57:26

119        Mark Widdowson          1:59:58

144        Laura Merryweather    2:07:29

148        Michael Horn                 2:08:16  

153        Michael Drury                2:09:50

177        Rosemary Horn             2:24:32

7K 

3            Charlotte Buck              Time TBC    3rd overall and 1st Lady 

Harwich Half Marathon, Sunday 3rd April 2022 

 

34   4    Carolyn Hay         1:25:45   1st FV45

Manchester Marathon, Sunday 3rd April 2022 

454        Karl Mallyon          2:48:26

599        Dan Burton            2:51:35  

3194      Thomas Young      3:26:52 

4079      Tony Shenton        3:35:13

4495      Hannah Polak       3:39:30

6399      Vivienne Craven    3:56:05 

Ranger Ultras PB18 Saturday 2nd April 2022 (Fell) 

= 5        Steve Gelderd                 2:24:16   1st MV50 

11         Heather Thornley           2:41:19

=12       Laura Merryweather      2:42:51

=12       Trudi Cheetham              2:42:51

Midland Counties Road Relays- Men's 12 Stage, Sutton Park, Saturday 26th March 2022 

 

Man's Team   5:18:05   45/55 

 

1st four legs are long legs rest are short legs.   

Leigh Stubbs (58)                    34:18

Timothy Raynor (61)               38:25

Edward Johnson-Kolb (60)     36:13

Wayne Stott (61)                      35:41

Dan Burton (56)                       17:44

Simon Nash (53)                      20:08

Clive Greyson (53)                    21:39

Michael Stephenson (50)        22:11

Alastair Reilly (49)                   23:03

Stuart Bell (51)                        25:11

Martyn Mchale (48)                 22:23

Paul Newton (46)                    21:09

Full male results: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/m1222.pdf

Midland Counties Road Relays - Women's 6 Stage, Sutton Park, Saturday 26th March 2022

A Team 2:48:55   25 / 52 

Leg 1 & 3 are long legs

Lisa Doyle (43)             40:30 

Charlotte Buck (37)      21:46

Carolyn Hay (27)           34:48 

Barbara Stevens (27)   23:47

Catriona Sibert (27)      24:39

Michelle Butler (25)      23:25

B Team 3:29:08    47/52 

 

Helen Johnson-kolb (46)   41:07

Tamzin Yates (61)               36:15

Samantha Brown (59)        48:26

Charlotte Sykes (56)           24:59

Rosemary Horn (56)           31:26

Trudi Cheetham (48)           26:55

Full ladies results: www.race-results.co.uk/results/2022/m6w22.htm

Wolf's Pit Fell Race (Inc Nottinghamshire Fell Champs), Sunday 20th March 2022

MV70 Gold  Clive Hayward 

MV70 Bronze Michael Horn 

FV40 Bronze Trudi Cheetham 

Silver Ladies Team:  Charlotte Sykes, Trudi Cheetham & Laura Merryweather. 

113        Steve Gelderd            63:03

139        Peter Henley              67:53

146        Clive Hayward            68:40

152        Charlotte Sykes          70:47

158        Michael Horn              73:35

167        Trudi Cheetham          77:17 

169        Laura Merryweather  77:53 

179        Rosemary Horn          93:55

Ashby 20, Sunday 20th March 2022 

123           Paul Hammerton     2:28:49

165           Paul Young                2:33:35 

373   86     Lisa Doyle                2:54:03

582   181   Catriona Sibert        3:11:05

817   334   Marie Copland         3:35:11

904   397   Kate Horton             3:46:49  

Retford Half Marathon (Incorporate Notts AAA Half Marathon  County Champs),  Sunday 6th March 2022 

County Champs results to follow. 

61            Ian Hales              1:21:52 

72            Ian Winstanley     1:22:51

120          Paul Davies          1:27:11 P.B.  

135          Wayne Stott          1:28:28

137  14    Carolyn Hay         1:28:34

140          Ben Wilson           1:28:52  

208          Ray Poynter         1:33:43   P.B.

235          Steve Stone          1:35:37 

243  32    Hannah Polak       1:35:54

261          Dave Walsh           1:38:05

340          Phil James            1:44:04 

358  58    Barbara Stevens  1:45:42

371  64   Catriona Sibert      1:46:06

390         Gary Manson          1:47:41

434         Steve Lawson        1:51:16 

484         Simon Nash           1:55:16 

485  96  Jo Coleman             1:55:16 P.B. 

585         Michael Horn          2:06:43

600         Pat McGovern         2:09:19 

674 182  Rosemary Horn      2:23:00 

          

Bluebell 1 Fell Race, Sunday 6th March 2022 

15       Tim Raynor            34:26 

36       Steve Gelderd        39:45

49       Peter Henley          44:17 

50       Clive Hayward        45:03 

55       Trudy Cheetham    47:47

66       Jo Clarke                61:12

 

Leicestershire Half Marathon, Loughborough, Sunday 27th February 2022 

25         Daniel Burton        1:19:08 

Carsington Water Half/10k,  Saturday 26th February 2022 

10K 

10   1    Charlotte Buck     43:25       1st female overall 

235       Andy Bradley       1:15:56

National XC Championships - Parliament Hill, London - Saturday 26th February 2022 

Men (12k)   Team (1st 6 back to count)    121 / 132  

888      Peter McNally              58:02 

1093    Mark Davis                   1:00:42

1338    Leigh Stubbs               1:04:17

1638    Tim Raynor                  1:09:46

1767    Paul Newton                1:12:08

1813    Dave Walsh                  1:13:21

1821    Ray Poynter                 1:13:39

1924    Michael Stephenson   1:17:24

2005    Stuart Bell                    1:22:40 

Full results: results.sporthive.com/events/6896802915657383168/races/481052

Nottingham Holme Run 5k/10k/half - Sunday 13th February 2022 

5K 

17    1    Barbara Stevens        23:51   1st Women Overall & 1st FV60

43          Dave Onion                  43:02   1st MV80  

East Mids XC League Series Team Results 

Senior Men's Team -  A Team - 4th / B Team 2nd / C Team 1st / D Team 1st 

Men's Masters Team - 2nd 

Woman's Senior Team -  5th   

East Mids XC - West Park - Sunday 13th February 2022 

Men 

 

Senior Men's Team  - A team 5th / B team 3rd 

Masters Team - 2nd 

8       Leigh Stubbs           36:16 

14     Peter McNally         37:01

18     Mark Davis              38:00 

21     Paul Davies             38:12 

27     Ed Johnson Kolb    38:56 

65     Martyn McHale       43:30

79     Ray Poynter            46:23

92     Stuart Bell              49:26 

96     Clive Hayward        50:38

103   Michael Horn          53:12 

Women 

No women's team 

25   Helen Johnson Kolb     24:12 

74   Rosemary Horn            32:40

East Mids XC - Colwick Wood - Sunday 6th February 2022 

Men 

Senior Men's Teams - A team - 3rd / B team - 2nd / C team 3rd 

Masters Team - 2nd  

6         Ian Hales                36;46 

14       Peter McNally        39:44

20       Mark Davis             40:58 

24       Leigh Stubbs          41:13

29       Ed Johnson Kolb    42:08 

36       Paul Davies             43:19

63       Martyn McHale       46:32

64       Alastair Reilly         46:44

89       Sid Pereira              53:02 

91       Phil James              53:10 

92       Ray Poynter            53:43

95       Paul Gibson             54:49

99       Clive Hayward         55:57

101     Michael Horn           58:00

Women 

Senior Women team -  5th on the day 

10       Lisa Doyle               24:01 

41       Toni Harper             29:12 

69       Rosemary Horn      37:21   

Skegness 10k, Sunday 6th January 2022 

37  2    Carolyn Hay     40:06   2nd Female & 2nd FV40 

East Mids XC - Bramcote Park - Sunday 30th January 2022 

Men  

Senior Men's Teams -  A team - 3rd / B team 1st / C Team 1st on the day. 

Masters Team - 2nd 

7        Ian Hales            37.29 

16     Leigh Stubbs      39:35

20     Peter McNally     40:27 

22     Mark Davis         40:42

25     Paul Davies        41:11

28    Ed Johnson-Kolb 41:24

35    Wayne Stott         42:23

46    Tim Rayner         43:46 

81    Dave Walsh         49:14

93   Phil James           50:34

100 Steve Gelderd      52:21

106 Stuart Bell            54:04

110 Paul Gibson          54:59

113 Clive Hayward      55:57

115 Michael Horn        57:25 

125 Ray Poynter          62.33

Women 

Senior Ladies Team - 4th on the day 

4    Charlotte Buck            21:14 

24  Catriona Sibert           23:30 

31 Helen Johnson-Kolb   24:41

78  Rosemary Horn          32:34 

Midland XC Championships (incorporating the Midland Master Champs) - Berry Hill Park - Saturday 29th January 2022

Women  (8K)

 

60     Carolyn Hay           35:18  (Midland Masters F45 Silver)  

101   Michelle Butler     39:58

143   Barbara Steven    45:09   (Midland Masters V65 Gold)

Men Masters (8k) 

4       Ray Poynter          48:40 (Midland Masters V65 Bronze) 

 

Men (12K) 

 

103   Ian Hales               46:48 

119   Peter McNally       47:47  (Midland Masters V55 Silver) 

164   Ben Abbott            50:37

168   Wayne Stott          50:57

180   Simon Nash          52:57

214   Tim Raynor           55:37

245   Martyn McHale     59:03 

256  Steve Gelderd        1:00:57 

268  Paul Stacey            1:04:30    

East Midland XC League Race 1/4  - Holme Pierrepont - Sunday 23rd January 2022  

Senior men team 3rd 

Masters men team equal 1st 

Senior women 4th 

Men (around 5 mile ish) 

 

7 Ian Hales                35.01

13 Ben Wilson           35.50

15 Pete McNally        36.03

22 Leigh Stubbs        36:56

27 Mark Davis           37.37

28 Rob Bayliss           37.41

31 Wayne Stott          38.14

42 Paul Davies           39.03

53 Simon Nash          40.03

55 Edward Johnson  40.07

76 Tim Raynor           42.21

79 Alastair Reilly       42.46

86 Martyn McHale     43.53

93 Steve Gelderd       44.40

95 Ray Poynter          44.47

129 Stuart Bell          50.29

132 Clive Hayward    51.19

137 Sam Simons      52.51

139 Michael Horn     53.21

Women (2.5 miles ish) 

 

9 Lisa Doyle                        23.00

29 Toni Harper                   25.28

41 Helen Johnson-Kolb     26.35

54 Laura Merryweather    28.11

81 Rosemary Horn            34.02

North Midland XC League - Berry Hill Park - Saturday 15th January 2022 

Series Results 

Peter McNally   MV55-59 Gold 

Ray Poynter      MV65-69 Silver 

Michael Horn    MV70+    Silver

Rosemary Horn   FV65+  Gold  

Male Masters Team Bronze 

Senior/ Master Women (6k) 

67    Michelle Butler    29:45

126  Rosemary Horn   41:41 

Senior/ Master Men (10k ish) 

61     Ian Hales            36:55

64     Peter McNally    36:59

98     Robert Bayliss   39:26

100   Wayne Stott        39:30

108   Simon Nash       40:19

142   Tim Raynor        42:44

169   Alister Reilly      44:50 

178   Ray Paynter       45:41

180   Martyn McHale  45:50 

183   Fran Lari            46:58

190  Steve Geldred     47:50 

206  Paul Stacey         52:22

210  Michael Horn      56:10

Nottinghamshire AAA Cross Country County Championships                       

Berry Hill Park, Mansfield                            

Saturday 8th January 2022

Full Results - www.nottsaaa.org/landingpage/county-champs-xc

 

Team Medals and Positions                 

Senior Women Team Bronze (Hannah Polak, Charlotte Sykes, Sharman Alice Paling)

Female Masters Bronze (Carolyn Hay, Michelle Butler, Samantha Brown)

Male Master Silver (Ian Hales, Leigh Stubbs, Peter McNally, Mark Davis)

Senior men teams   7th & 9th 

Men's Masters teams  2nd & 7th 

Female Senior teams   3rd & 6th 

Female masters team      3rd 

Individual Medals

Gold FV45-54 Carolyn Hay

Gold FV65-74 Barbara Stevens

Gold MV55-64 Peter McNally

Silver MV75+ Nigel Daniels  

Bronze F65-74 Rosemary Horn

Senior/ Master Women 8000m

 

9      Carolyn Hay                    35.42             

22    Hannah Polak                39.23
24    Michelle Butler              39:31  

29    Sam Brown                     40:40

31    Charlotte Sykes              42:02

34    Sharman Alice Paling    42:44

38    Barbara  Stevens           43:58

40    Helen Lowe                    44:18

44    Jo Coleman                    46:56

48    Laura Merryweather    49:54

49    Kate Horton                   50:30

52    Rosemary Horn             56:20

Senior/Master Men 9900m

 

30     Ian Hales              37:21

36     Leigh Stubbs       38:19

40     Peter McNally      38:36

45     Mark Davis           39:24

61     Paul Davies          40:34

63     Wayne Stott         40:41

75     Ben Abbott           42:01

77     Simon Nash         42:27

78     Robert Bayliss     42:29

83     Simon Holmes     43:27

90     Tim Raynor          44:03

108   Dave Walsh          42:13

109   Phil James          42:20

113   Fran Lari             48:27

116   Chris Ward         48:55

117   Steve Gelderd    49:00

122  Steve Lawson    50:23

126   Gary Manson    52:48

127   Clive Hayward   54:18

130   Sam Simons       56:32

131   Micheal Horn    56:47

134   Nigel Daniels     85:23

 

The Cleethorpes New Years Day 10k,  Cleethorpes , Sat 1st January 2022 

 

45  6   Carolyn Hay     39:55   2nd FV45